CNP Assurances

Cookies policy

CNP Assurances is particularly attentive to the expectations of users and wants to preserve the trust they place in it. For this reason and in order to better inform users about cookies, a Cookies Policy has been created. 

1/ Glossary

User: Internet User connecting to the cnp.fr website or using the cnp.fr website.
Website: CNP Assurances website.
Personal data: "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an "identifiable natural person" is deemed to be a natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified" (Article 4 of (EU) Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data).

2/ Definition of a cookie

A cookie is a small alphanumeric file that is saved in the terminal of a User's computer, smartphone, tablet, mobile, etc., when connecting to the Site. Cookies are very useful in that they enable a website to recognise a User, to report his passage on this or that page and provide him with an additional service: improved comfort of browsing, securing his connection or adapting the content of a page to his interests.
When a User connects to the Site, a banner appears at the top of the first page. Subject to refusal by a User, cookies will be stored in the memory of his computer, smartphone, tablet, mobile. The information thus collected is only used by the CNP Assurances Group and is not transferred to third parties. The cookies record information relating to the browsing of a computer on the Site (pages viewed, date and time of the viewing, etc.) and they may be read at a later visit. The User also has the option to delete them from his terminal at any time.

3/ Type of cookies saved by the Site

CNP Assurances uses different types of cookies, the purpose of which is described below with a brief description and a validity/storage period:

  • Functional Cookies: these are cookies that recognise the User when he uses and returns to the Site, storing in the memory the different choices made during the last visit to the Site. They enable the experience to be personalised by simplifying and facilitating browsing. The validity period of these cookies is 13 months.
  • Statistics cookies: in order to adapt our Site to Users' requests, CNP Assurances records the number of visits, the number of pages viewed and Users' activity on the Site and how often they return. These cookies make it possible to establish traffic analysis statistics from which the contents of the Site are improved according to how popular this or that page is with Users. The validity period of these cookies is 13 months.
  • Cookies essential to browsing (session ID cookies): thanks to this type of cookie, the User can browse our Site and use the various features, including the "Recruitment" area. This type of cookie is necessary to ensure the identification and access to a User's account. Without these cookies, the Site would not work properly and the User would not be able to use the aforementioned features. The validity period of these cookies is 13 months.
  • Advertising cookies: these are cookies used to address targeted advertising (CNP Assurances product proposals in line with the searches and interests of a User). The validity period of these cookies is 13 months.
  • Social network cookies: CNP Assurances uses third-party computer applications to allow Users to share Site content with other people via "social network sharing buttons". As soon as a click is made on one of the networks, the browsing on the Site as well as the membership of the chosen social network will allow the latter to collect the personal data of the User directly on its server. The validity period of these cookies is 13 months.

If the User is connected to the social network at the same time the application buttons can link the pages viewed to his User account.
If the User does not want the social network to link the information collected through the Site to his social network account, he should disconnect from the social network.
CNP Assurances suggests that the User reads the privacy policies of these social networks in order to understand the purposes of use, including advertising, of the browsing information they can collect through these application buttons:

 

Google Analytics cookies: These cookies are used to record certain information intended to analyse the connections in order to quantify the volume of visits to the Site and then to produce qualitative studies aimed at improving the presentation of the Site and information circulated on our products. These cookies are used for Site optimisation purposes.

How to disable Google Analytics cookies:
- Name of the cookie used: _ga
- Type of cookie: Platform audience analysis cookie and marketing performance metrics
The User can reject the use and the storage of this cookie on his terminal by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr

4/ Accept or reject cookies

By selecting the settings of the internet browser software on the computer, the User has several options for managing cookies.
The User can choose to accept the storage of cookies and change this decision at any time by changing the settings of his internet browser.
cookies are necessary for proper browsing in the area of the Site and are used to set, for example, the correct display of the browser, language used, etc.

  • Reject cookies on the terminal: the User has the option to do it at any time via his browser software. However, a certain number of features necessary for browsing on the Site may be degraded (e.g. registration or display difficulties). In such a case, CNP Assurances cannot be held liable for these malfunctions.

Depending on the type of browser installed on the User's terminal, the management of cookies can be chosen as follows.
It is described in the help menu of the browser that will allow setting the User's choices, namely:
- to indicate the cookies which are stored in the terminal, to accept them or reject them on a case-by-case basis,
- to automatically reject them.
If the User wants to opt for the option to disable cookies, he can use one of the links below that corresponds to his browser (ctrl + click on the chosen link), then follow the instructions to set his software:

For the attention of the User regarding cookies,
- preventing the deposit of cookies on the terminal does not make the advertisements displayed on the contents which the User views online disappear. Refusal only blocks the adaptation of these advertisements to his centres of interest as deduced from his browsing;
- for a better knowledge and control of cookies of all origins and not only those of our present Site, CNP Assurances suggests you go to Youronlinechoices, published by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France (IAB).

5/ Rights of individuals

In accordance with Regulation No. 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with respect to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data ("GDPR") and the amended French Data Protection Act, the User proving his identity has a right of access, rectification, opposition and erasure of his personal data. When consent is necessary for processing, the User has the right to withdraw it. For more information, the User should read the Legal Notice.